?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 July 2006 @ 09:59 pm
Catch Up...  

Ok so its been awhile since I've updated but I have been so busy and then I got sick so I just haven't had time. So I'll start at the beginning and work my way through all the things that have happened!

Ok first of all and most important is that I FINALLY GOT A JOB!!!! I'm so excited, its not quite what I was looking for but its a job none the less. Its at an Optometrist called Baker, Payne and Webb!! Its a full time postion which is great cause the other things I've been doing at
Perry Homes and Mooncorp have only been sporadic work! However it is only a maternity leave position so it will be for about 6-12 months which works great for me because it means I can save the money that I need to move to Canada and when its over I can leave straight away!! So things are finally looking up and everything is falling into place, if only it had all happened about 4 months ago!!! I knew this would happen though, I knew when I finally got an actual interview somwhere I would blow them away and get the job, the problem was that everyone was looking at my resume and going "she has no experience" so I couldn't even get an interview it was so frustrating!!! I mean what did they think that in sixteen years of schooling including three at university I didn't learn anything??? Anyway I guess it doesn't matter anymore cause I have something now and thats all that matters!!!!

In other news I am so excited because i am finally going to meet dr_shweir (aka Presley_Carter on most other forums)!!! It is so exciting even though we have never met we are such good friends, so now that she is on uni holidays she is finally coming down to Taree to spend an wk with me!!! I am so incredibly excited!!!! Best of all on the weekend the other girls sapphs and lexa are also coming to stay so you can imagine what sort of weekend we are going to have hanging around pigging out and watching a whole lot of Gate and BSG!!! I think somewhere in there we are also going to try to fit in some sightseeing around Taree but who knows lol!!!!

Finally in a couple of wks time I will also be going to
Darwin for a week!!! Mum is playing in the National Hockey Competition so we are going along for a bit of support!!! We will also probably spend a few days sightseeing around Kakadu!!! I'm excited because the Northern Territory is one of the few places in Australia I haven't been so I can't wait to see it!!!!

Other then that I am still waiting for my TV week article to come out, a new magazine comes out tomorrow so hopefully it will be in that otherwise I will have to wait till next wk!!!!!

Well thats it for now I'll leave you with a few Icons and wallpapers I have made 
Hope everyones well
talk to you all soon!!!
Cle xoxox

 




 
 
 
Katepureskies on July 2nd, 2006 12:49 pm (UTC)
omg they are AMAZING! I love them! (that first wallpaper looks familiar- lol!) AWESOME stuff!!! I can't express how much i love them! lol!
Sapph: Innocencesapphs on July 2nd, 2006 12:52 pm (UTC)
Sorry Cle, I have to reply to this one...

pureskies, you're tutorials ROCK!

*ahem*

That is all.

*grin*
Katepureskies on July 2nd, 2006 01:01 pm (UTC)
omg omg! I love you! Thankyou so much! *bows* lol. I feel so special right now - i'm glowing! Wanna be friends??
cleito_atlantiscleito_atlantis on July 2nd, 2006 01:05 pm (UTC)
good to see you guys are networking in my comments list lol!!!

Pippen your an Aussie too right??
Katepureskies on July 2nd, 2006 01:06 pm (UTC)
ABSOLUTELY! Are you??
cleito_atlantis: Kateecleito_atlantis on July 2nd, 2006 01:09 pm (UTC)
sure am!!!! I live in Taree its about 3 1/2 hours north of Sydney!! Where are you??
Katepureskies on July 2nd, 2006 01:10 pm (UTC)
Caboolture! about an hour from Brisbane! That is so cool
cleito_atlantiscleito_atlantis on July 2nd, 2006 01:11 pm (UTC)
thats so cool!!!! ok so I'm adding you to my msn list is that ok??
Katepureskies on July 2nd, 2006 01:12 pm (UTC)
Absolutely! That'd be awesome!
Sapph: Lost in Confusionsapphs on July 2nd, 2006 01:16 pm (UTC)
Of course!! :D:D You should feel special, they are so easy understand! They are like my first stop when I'm looking for something to do.

I'm from Oz as well! Sydney to be exact!

Yayayayayayayayayayay!!! *dances* Aussie's rule LOL

*snuggles into bed*

NIGHT! :D:D
Katepureskies on July 2nd, 2006 01:19 pm (UTC)
AUSSIE LOVE!!! aww thankyou! and have a nice sleep lol!
Sapph: Starbuck - Squeesapphs on July 2nd, 2006 12:50 pm (UTC)
*runs around crazily*

We FINALLY get to meet her! YAAAAAAAAAY!!! Gods help Taree *grin*

And my mum is being such a bitch about it still. She even looked up train fares on the internet for gods sake! I'm this close to strangling her *holds fingers together*

I'm excited to read your TV Week expose LOL :D

And SQUEE!! Its The Chief! *squishes icon*
cleito_atlantis: Rachel3cleito_atlantis on July 2nd, 2006 01:07 pm (UTC)
OMFG are you kidding??? I mean seriously I think if you can handle city traffic you can handle a drive up the freeway!!! And if you catch the train up we will have no time at all together cause you wont get here till late saturday and then you will have to leave at 11 on sunday morning!!!! Just keep telling her you will be fine!!!!!

hehe about the icon!! I really have to do some more BSG ones!!!!
Presdr_shweir on July 2nd, 2006 01:52 pm (UTC)
You know...some would think there is no great wisdom in having me in your house for a week...HA! I for one am beyond excited about my little trip to the middle of no where...I mean Taree. J/K babe you know I love ya!

Now I would say something else but seeing as I am talking to you on your mobile right now...well once again that whole wisdom thing eh.
Disco Dollie_disco_dollie_ on July 2nd, 2006 09:29 pm (UTC)
Ahhhhh! Congrats on your new job! I know how much you wanted it... so this is awesome news. *hugs*

And I'm jealous all yous get to meet up! It sounds like such fun. Am I gonna get a 3am call from you guys again? ;)

And good luck to you mom in the hockey comp!
Fi: soccermuldy on July 3rd, 2006 06:58 am (UTC)
OMG JOB YAY!!

*squees and bounces around and hugs you*
Katepureskies on July 29th, 2006 02:54 am (UTC)
omg omg! I got tvweek magazine this week and I saw your article! I was so excited! It is so cool!!!!